Meet The Flaming Bird With A Beauty That Is So Out Of This World It Looks Like A Real-Life Christmas Angel
This particular bird is a variety of Australia’s native finch, specifically, diamond firetail (Stagonopleura guttata). They can only be produced by reliable and experienced breeders, as they can only be spawned by two parents that carry the same recessive gene that produce its pearlescent plumage.
Its original appearance is still characterized by their fiery red bills, eyes, and rumps, with a thick black horizontal band with white spots until the lower part of its wings. With the silver diamond tail, however, it’s a mesmerizing white all throughout.
It is native to southeast Australia, and can be found from Queens and Carnarvon Ranges up to South Australia’s Eyre Peninsula and Kangaroo Island. These birds grow up to 10-12 centimeters in height and can weigh up to 17 grams.
It grows significantly larger than the mini emu-wren, which are usually just 4 grams.
It is one of the three firetail finches that are all native in Australia. The next is called red-eared firetail (Stagonopleura oculata) and are mostly found in the southwestern portion of Australia.
The other one is the beautiful firetail (Stagonopleura bella), which can be found in the southeastern corner of the land down under. This particular variety can also be found in Tasmania, and it is the only finch species that can be seen on the island.
Its plump little body, bright red beak, and sky-blue rimmed eyes are surely a great sight to spot in the wild. It may be quite challenging to track it down, but they are usually near the water.
Once you get nearby their spots, it would not be impossible to spot them at all, because they are not exactly quiet ones.
While firetail finches are not exactly classified as threatened, their numbers are slowly declining. These are most likely caused by feral cats and habitat loss.
Fortunately, there are active measures that are being taken to ensure that these birds won’t be endangered any sooner.
They are so strikingly white, it’s impossible to ignore them. Everything about them screams holidays—from its bright white plumage to its flashing red beak and tail!